Get 20% Off all T-shirts! Use Promo Code 'NY22' at the Checkout

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

It’s not a platitude or cliché to say that our customers’ privacy is something we take extremely seriously. When you order an item from us, we hope it will be the first of many such occasions and that your experience of bloodychic will encourage you to tell you friends or family to visit us. So, when you provide us with your personal contact information, which we need to process your order, we will protect it and only use it where required to deliver items, or communicate with customers in terms they are aware of, agree to and of course are of benefit to them.

Ok, so I’ve set up my bloodychic account; what then?

Well first off, congratulations and many thanks from us all here. Each time we get a new customer, we realise there is a person we’ve connected with somewhere in the world who is looking to express themselves in some sense, or draw attention to something they see as important... even if that just means making someone smile, laugh, think, or act to try to change something for the better. It’s that kind of sense we’re looking for our T-Shirts to provoke.

We see our T-Shirts as your own personal Body Billboards, so if there’s something that you’d “like to get on your chest,” please e-mail us to let us know and we’ll see what we can do! Anything that smacks of hypocrisy, pomposity, or mediocrity is always a good place to start, particularly with political figures; now there’s a bunch of people who are just begging to be mocked and made fun of! Alternatively, if you just want something funny with a Dog or a Cat on it, that’s fine too...

We’d like to think we would be able to get feedback from our customers and interact on some level with them, if that was something they saw as a positive and enjoyable experience. To be honest, our policy on communication is simple; that it should be informative, beneficial and fun for our customers. That’s it, so no big deal.

Once you’re a customer of bloodychic.com we’d like to communicate with you, by you opting to receive emails from us. There will be dull stuff about terms and conditions, or updated website policies and the like, which we have to do, but mostly we want to keep you up to speed on the exciting good stuff, like new products or categories, limited edition prints, special offers, features and services, or other brill-tastic things we haven’t dreamed-up yet.

 If you’d prefer to choose not to receive any communications from us, we understand and respect your decision for privacy... BUT seriously though, why would you want to miss out? Having an account means you have like a Backstage Access Pass that makes navigating the website so much easier. Sorry, maybe we over-reached a bit there...

What if I don’t want to receive bloodychic promotional information?

Just so you know, you can Unsubscribe from receiving any future correspondence from us at any time, no problem and your details will not be shared in any form with a 3rd party. Each time we send you any promotional communication, it will include an option for you to Unsubscribe, so when we receive a request to remove you from our list, your information will be deleted.

If you choose not to use our secure website and send us your credit card details directly, we cannot be responsible for the manner in which you transmit this information to us. However, we can assure you that access to this information shall be strictly limited to authorised personnel only.

How do we use Cookies

Bloodychic.com uses “cookies”, but they do not retain or store any personal information relating to you. Their purpose is to enable us to restore your details from your last visit and helps to speed up the process of navigating and purchasing items on the website.

 
Your Purchase Information

The only reason we have any record of your purchases, is so we can make you aware of new cool products and designs you may be interested in, based on what you’ve already bought from us. We would also like to see who our most frequent, loyal or indeed quirky customers are, so we can send them alerts on special offers, limited edition prints, stock discounts, or send them a surprise for free just because we can. Sometimes it’s just nice to surprise the hell out of someone...

At bloodychic, we get a real bang out of that...

Anyway, back to the, “to ensure a better online shopping experience” serious bit. If you have questions about your purchase information we have, please feel free to contact us at enquiries@bloodychic.com

When customers use bloodychic.com, our Privacy Policy is there to show how bloodychic Limited uses and protects any information that you give us during your visit or purchasing process. bloodychic really value your privacy are committed to ensuring it is protected during and after you visit us at bloodychic.com. We are only interested in enhancing your enjoyment of your time with us and that you have a positive experience with bloodychic that you may like share with others.

Any personally identifiable information we request from customers will only be used to help develop better products, improve our service and create better interactions that ultimately benefit those very customers. Information usage will be based on our privacy policy statement, which guiding principal is the protection of customers’ personal data and information. From time to time bloodychic Ltd may change this policy by updating this page, so we advise customers to regularly revisit this page to make sure they are happy with any amendments.

What personal data we collect

  • First Name and Surname
  • Contact information including E-Mail and Postal Address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, area code, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

How do we use the data we collect?

We use this information to ultimately provide our customers with; better, more unique, styled products, based on their preferences and purchases patterns and to improve and enhance the services which process, then deliver their correct orders faster and to the right destination. On a basic level, it allows for a speedier, more efficient order processing by keeping internal records of contact and delivery information.

In terms of providing ongoing customer benefit and value, we would like to send marketing e-mails to those customers who permit us to use their address, to inform them of competitions, new products, special offers or discount promotions, or limited edition prints that might interest our more regular, repeat customers.

Similarly, conducting Market Research to identify and develop product segments or website preferences would entail us contacting customers, either by email, direct mail, or phone.

Security

Ensuring the safety and maintaining security of your information is of the utmost importance to us. This is why we have employed a number of electronic and other features to prevent any unauthorised access or disclosure of the information we collect online, in accordance with the required legal standards.

We are not Cookie-Monsters!

bloodychic would like to offer our customers as much of a bespoke experience on our website as you will allow us. It sounds strange when you put it like that, but balancing privacy, protecting your information from prying eyes, while trying to develop trusted customer relationships is a tall order... This is why where the Cookie can be of some help, depending on if it’s been given permission by the customer.

Very simply, a Cookie is a file that pops up on a website and asks if it’s ok (you consent) to place itself on your computer's hard drive. Even if it asked nicely, why does it want to do that? Cookies are part of the how we give customers a better website experience, by monitoring which pages they find more appealing and useful or respond best to and visit most often. The reverse is equally informative in how little traffic a site or pages within it might get.  

Once customers agree to allow cookies and it is added to the hard drive, customers’ requirements or interests can become more individualised, enabling web applications to respond based on web traffic and the particular site visited. There is absolutely no pressure on our customers to accept or reject Cookies, while in some web browsers, they are accepted automatically, although settings may be changed to give an option to reject Cookies. It is entirely your decision and please be aware that the acceptance of cookies does not permit access to your computer, or other personal information, except what customers are happy to share with us... In the interests of health and safety, these kinds of Cookies are not edible and should not be ingested.

Controlling your Personal Information

There are a number of ways in which customers may decide to restrict collection or use of personal information, including the following…

Each time you are asked to give information on the website, there will be a box to click, which by doing so, acknowledges you do not want the information to be used, or shared with anybody for direct marketing purposes. You have effectively Opted-out.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to, or emailing us at enquiries@bloodychic.com.

Rest assured, we are not permitted to sell, distribute or lease your personal information to 3rd parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. If we feel there is a benefit for our customers and you wish us to do so, we might on occasion use your personal information to send you promotional information about 3rd parties which we think you may find interesting, although you may revoke this any time by writing to, or emailing us at enquiries@bloodychic.com

You may request a copy of details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018 by writing to us at;

Bloody Chic Limited, 47 Haddington Road, Ballsbridge,
Dublin, D04 R2E2, Republic of Ireland.
If you believe any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now